Ingredients Information

Find out what ingredients we use and why we use them

Gorilla Butter Tattoo Aftercare

Invisible
Shea Butter

This butter is extracted from the Shea nut. After refinement, it has a very slight yellow color and almost no odour, but the applications remain the same. Used predominantly for skin care, Shea butter is hailed for its protecting and emollient properties. Rich in cinnamon acid, it also protects the skin from UV rays and therefore can be included in skin care products for the sun. It can also be used as a massage butter, as a moisturizing agent in soaps and shaving creams, and as a treatment for minor skin wounds and irritations.

Mango Butter

Mango butter is a new ingredient introduced into the cosmetic industry. Cold pressed and rendered from the seed kernel of the Mango tree, this highly prized butter is an exceptional quality base ingredient for body care products and soap making recipes.

Mango Butter has beneficial moisturizing properties for lotions and acts as a mild lubricant for the skin and is very similar in color and texture as cocoa butter making it an exotic and fun alternative for toiletry products. Great source of essential fatty acids. Mango, Mangifera indica is one of the most important and widely cultivated fruits. Each fruit has a large flat seed. Mango butter is the soft fat extracted from the seed. Its free from pesticides and synthetic anti-oxidants.

Mango butter has a luxurious emollient feel. It is an ideal ingredient to use in skin care and suntan preparation and a superfatting agent in soap. Unlike other butters like shea butter and cocoa butter, mango butter has a wound healing quality. Hence it is used as an application for ulcerations, fissures of the lips, hands and chapped skin etc; and in wounds and sores which are inflamed.

Grapeseed Oil

Grapeseed Oil is used as a base oil for many creams and lotions. It is the preferred carrier oils for many massage therapists because of its light, satin-like finish. It also has some astringent qualities and is good for oily, acne prone skin.

Rice Bran Oil

Rice Bran Carrier Oil is extracted from the bran or outer coat of the brown rice grain removed during the milling process. It is rich in vitamins, minerals, proteins and essential oils. Rice Bran Oil also has constituents believed to hinder UV rays absorption at the skin’s surface.

Arrowroot Powder

Arrowroot is a starch obtained from the rhizomes (rootstock) of several tropical plants, traditionally Maranta arundinacea, but also Florida arrowroot from Zamia integrifolia, and tapioca from cassava (Manihot esculenta), which is often labelled as arrowroot. Polynesian arrowroot or pia (Tacca leontopetaloides), and Japanese arrowroot (Pueraria lobata), also called kudzu, are used in similar ways.

We use Arrowroot to help us get a great consistency.

Cocoa Butter

Cocoa Butter (also known as cacao butter) is the natural cream-coloured vegetable fat extracted from cocoa beans during the process of separating the powder and liquor from the bean. Our Cocoa Butter has been slight deodorized to reduce the chocolate smell but its properties remain the same.

Common Uses: Cocoa Butter has been used to heal and moisturize skin that has been exposed to the elements. It also helps reduce the formation of stretch marks during pregnancy by keeping the skin supple. It makes a wonderful ingredient in lotion bars, lip balms, body butter and soaps. Cocoa Butter is one of the most stable fats known and it contains natural antioxidants that prevent rancidity.

Coconut Oil

Reduce the spread of germs as Coconut Oil contains antifungal, antimicrobial, antioxidant and anti-bacterial agents – ideal for a bar of soap.

Used for soothing dryness and irritation – perfect for externally treating common skin disorders such as eczema or psoriasis making it a perfect ingredient for skin preparations.

May reduce acne – perfect for externally treating common skin disorders such as eczema or psoriasis making it an ideal ingredient for skin preparations.

Aloe Butter

Aloe Vera Blended Butter is a blend of coconut oil, soya bean oil and aloe vera extract. This butter is rich in vitamins A, C, E, B, choline, B12, Folic Acid, highly antioxidant as well as being renowned for its anti-inflammatory and wound healing properties.  

Aloe vera extract is renowned for its ability to soothe, rejuvenate, restore and rapidly re-hydrate and moisturise the skin. Aloe soothes the skin while also drawing in any added essential oils to aid their effects.

Natural Vitamin E

Tocopherol is a powerful antioxidant which can help fight damage-causing free radicals in the skin. Many skincare formulations for mature skin contains Tocopherols to help prevent premature ageing. It is super moisturising and nourishing and can help rejuvenate and hydrate dry skin.
Our Vitamin E can be used directly on the skin to improve the skin’s appearance and help nourish and hydrate. You can add it to your skin care products for an added antioxidizing boost.

Frankincense

Frankincense grows as a short shrub, about 3-7 meters (10-23 feet) with an abundance of leaves and blossoms with white or pale pink flowers. It is botanically related to the tree that the essential oil myrrh is taken from. Frankincense helps reduce redness, soothe skin irritation, aid in the natural healing process, and has strong antiseptic qualities. When combined with our Organic Shea Butter and other natural ingredients it produces a ‘woody’ ‘nutty’ scent. 

Naturally Occurring

Linalool refers to two enantiomers of a naturally occurring terpene alcohol found in many flowers and spice plants. 

Limonene is a chemical found in the peels of citrus fruits and in other plants.

 

Gorilla Cream, Face, Neck, Body

Invisible
Shea Butter

This butter is extracted from the Shea nut. After refinement, it has a very slight yellow color and almost no odour, but the applications remain the same. Used predominantly for skin care, Shea butter is hailed for its protecting and emollient properties. Rich in cinnamon acid, it also protects the skin from UV rays and therefore can be included in skin care products for the sun. It can also be used as a massage butter, as a moisturizing agent in soaps and shaving creams, and as a treatment for minor skin wounds and irritations.

Sweet Almond Oil

Sweet Almond is an excellent emollient and is known for its ability to soften and re-condition the skin. It is rich in proteins and Vitamin D, and is considered extremely nourishing – particularly when used regularly. Contains Olein Glyceride Linoleic Acid. It can be expected to soothe dry skin and irritated areas. Massage therapists should note that it can stain sheets.

Macadamia

Macadamia Oil is a fantastic regenerative oil. It is high in mono-unsaturated fatty acids, contains Palmitoleic acid (promotes young soft skin), as well as omega 3 and omega 6 fatty acids. It has been successfully used to help heal scars and sunburns and is considered very safe with uses in facial and baby products.

Avocado Oil

Avocado Oil contains Vitamins A, B1, B2, D, E, and Beta carotene. It is classified as a monosaturated oil. It is best suited for dry skin conditions and makes a fantastic addition to face creams and balms.

Hawthorn

Anti-inflammatory – due to saponin content

Protecting for skin prone to threadveins due to the presence of Aescin

Anti-ageing

i. Due to the effect of Aescin which slows the breakdown of hyaluronic acid in the skin.

ii. Fibroblast contraction which can reduce the appearance of wrinkles

iii. Powerful antioxidant and free-radical scavenger

Horse Chestnut

Horse Chestnut is a powerful antioxidant due to the presence of natural phenolic compounds. In combination with Horse Chestnut and Vitamin E, a powerful synergistic antioxidant system is produced

Plant Based Glycerine

Vegetable glycerin, or glycerol, is a clear, odourless liquid produced from plant oils, typically palm oil, soy, or coconut oil. Palm and coconut oils are natural triglyceride mixtures; each triglyceride is composed of three fatty acids esterified with glycerin. Vegetable glycerin has a number of valuable applications that include cosmetic products, foods, and as a replacement for alcohol in herbal and botanical tinctures.

Other

All of the ingredients used in our cream are suitable for Vegans and certified safe to use in cosmetics.

Gorilla Cream contains preservatives due to the presence of water, any product whether it’s food, cosmetics, or personal care will use preservatives to stop the build-up of fungi and other bacteria.

Our product has a full Cosmetic Saftey Assesment and has gone through extensive stability testing so rest assured Gorilla Cream is a high quality and most importantly safe product.

Contact Us

Contact Form

Send Us An Enquiry

Send Us An E-Mail

help@gorillacare.co.uk

Get Social

Follow Us On Social Media

Share This